Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Artists Rights Society (also referred to as “ARS”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Artists Rights Society website (the “Website”).

Personal identification information of Website Users
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, fill out a form (e.g., for the purpose of submitting a permissions request), and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

Personal identification information of ARS members
Personal data provided to ARS concerning artists and estate members may include personal information, such as, name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth.  ARS will use this data for the purpose of its representation as mandated, and share this data with international collective management organizations (ARS’s sister societies).  ARS shall publish a list of artist/estate members by name or by pseudonym on the Website directory.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Website function and cookies
ARS uses third party applications for additional website functionality or to improve your user experience. This currently includes Google Analytics and Yoast and may change from time-to-time.  Our Website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

How we use collected information
Artists Rights Society may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Website and our business
  • We may need your information to display content on the Website correctly
  • To send periodic emails and newsletters
  • We may use email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests

As far as is reasonably necessary, we may disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, auditors and professional advisers to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ARS or others.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Website.   While we use security measures to protect your personal information, the transmission of information is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your data and any transmission via the internet is at your own risk. 

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys (e.g., Mailchimp). We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Electronic newsletters
If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. It is possible to unsubscribe upon request.

Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on the Website that links to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.  ARS assumes no responsibility for the policies of any such third-party website.

Personal Information Requests
If you have any questions or requests with respect to your personal data, please contact us.  If you are a member of ARS or an adherent of our sister societies, please note that ARS may not be able to fulfill its services to your benefit if your name is not listed on the Website. 

If you are a California resident, you can make certain requests to ARS regarding your personal information, which we will fulfill to the extent required by law.  You can ask, for example, what personal information we have about you; to delete your personal information; and not to sell your personal information.  Please refer to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for more information. 

If you are a resident of a country in the EU, you have certain rights with respect to your data pursuant to the European Data Protection Rights (GDPR), which we will fulfill to the extent required by law.  For example, you can request access to, corrections to, or the deletion of personal data.  Please refer to the GDPR for more information.  

Retention of personal data
The data collected by ARS will be retained as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions that you have requested and for other purposes, which may include complying with legal obligations, enforcing agreements, etc.  Since these needs vary for different types of data, retention periods can vary based on, for example, criteria, sensitivity or our obligations.  

Changes to this privacy policy
Artists Rights Society has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at: info@arsny.com